- Rockwall County
- Fate TX
- 75087
- Local Area: Woodcreek Ph 1-C
Property Overview
Seller is offering concessions towards rate buy down or closing costs. Ask about other seller incentives available!
Welcome home to this beautifully maintained, one-owner home that perfectly blends timeless elegance with everyday functionality. This spacious home offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a dedicated study, formal dining room, and an upstairs media room complete with a 65inch TV that conveys with the home.
From the moment you step inside, you'll appreciate the stunning wrought iron staircase, abundant natural light, and thoughtful design throughout. The open-concept layout includes a built-in desk in the breakfast nook, creating the perfect space for working from home, homework, or staying organized.
The oversized 2.5-car garage provides additional storage space, while the home has been meticulously cared for by its original owner and has never housed pets. For added convenience, the LG washer and dryer, kitchen refrigerator, and additional garage refrigerator all convey with the property.
Step outside to the covered back patio, where motorized roll-down screens transform the space into a comfortable, bug-free retreat, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or relaxing with family and friends year-round. The home also includes a Ring video doorbell and an exterior security camera system for added peace of mind.
Situated in highly sought-after Rockwall ISD, this home backs directly to the elementary school, offering a unique convenience for busy families. Simply add a backyard gate for quick and easy access, making those morning school drop-offs and walks to school easier than ever.
Built with Highland Homes' renowned quality and lovingly maintained, this move-in-ready home is filled with thoughtful upgrades, exceptional care, and features you'll appreciate from the moment you walk through the door.
Featured spaces
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS HOME?
Text or email Steavy directly from this listing.
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS HOME?
Text or email Steavy directly from this listing.
Property highlights
Year Built 2011
School District Rockwall Isd
HOA $720 Annually
Pool Yes
Parking 2-car garage, 2 covered
Architecture Traditional, Detached
Fireplace 1 Fireplaces
Neighborhood Woodcreek Ph 1-C
Full Property Details
Property Details
Quick Details
- Price $375,000
- Status Active
- Bedrooms 3
- Bathrooms 3
- Square Feet 2,900 Sq Ft
- Lot Size 0.18 acres
- Lot Size Sq Ft 7,797
- Year Built 2011
- Price / Sq Ft $129 / Sq Ft
- MLS # 21351864
Overview
- Property Type Residential
- Property Subtype Single Family Residence
- Property Condition Resale
- County Rockwall
- Subdivision Woodcreek Ph 1-C
- Days on Market 88
Home Details
- Architectural Style Traditional, Detached
- Stories 2
- Levels Two
- Full Baths 2
- Half Baths 1
- Foundation Slab
- Roof Asphalt
- Flooring Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Heating Central, Electric
- Cooling Central Air, Electric
- Property Attached No
Kitchen & Interior
- Appliances Dishwasher, Disposal
- Interior Features Decorative Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat In Kitchen, Pantry, Walk In Closets
- Laundry Features Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry In Utility Room
- Fireplaces 1
- Fireplace Features Living Room
- Security Features Security System, Smoke Detectors
Lot & Exterior
- Patio & Porch Features Covered
- Fencing Back Yard, Wood
- Pool Yes
- Pool Features Community
Parking
- Parking Driveway, Garage
- Garage Spaces 2
- Covered Parking 2
- Attached Garage Yes
Taxes & HOA
- Annual Taxes $7,301
- HOA Fee $720 Annually
- HOA Includes All Facilities, Maintenance Grounds
- Community Features Pool
- Parcel Number 000000069976
- Legal Description WOODCREEK PH 1-C, BLOCK K, LOT 9
- Tax Block K
- Tax Lot 9
Utilities
- Utilities Sewer Available, Water Available
- Water Public
- Sewer Public Sewer
Schools
- School District Rockwall ISD
- Elementary Billie Stevenson — Rockwall ISD
- Middle Herman E Utley — Rockwall ISD
- High Rockwall — Rockwall ISD
Listing Information
- Listing Agent Amber Hicks
- Brokerage Bradford Elite Real Estate LLC
- MLS Board NTREIS
- List Date 08/06/2026
- Source Updated 11/02/2026
- Last Updated 11/02/2026
- Virtual Tour View Virtual Tour (PropertyPanorama)
Property Tax & CAD Valuation for 317 Deaton Drive
Rockwall CAD records for 317 Deaton Drive, Fate, TX 75087 show a CAD market value of $396,725 and a net appraised value of $396,725. CAD values are used for property-tax purposes and may differ from the property's current list price or eventual sale price.
TAX INFO FOR NORMAL PEOPLE
A plain-English look at Rockwall CAD property-tax and appraisal records for 317 Deaton Drive, Fate, TX 75087, including CAD market value, appraised value, exemptions, taxing entities, improvement records, and value history.
View Official Rockwall CAD Property Record
1. CAD Big Picture: Land + Improvements = Market Value
This shows what the CAD market value is made of. Appraisal districts usually separate value between the land and the improvements. Improvements may include the home, garages, shops, patios, pools, decks, storage, and other structures.
Land Value $92,000 + Improvement Value $304,725 = CAD Market Value $396,725
2. Improvement Details: Size, Type & Assessed Value
This is a breakdown of the improvements CAD has listed for the property and the square footage or area connected to those records. CAD improvement records may include the main living area, garages, shops, decks, patios, pools, storage, or other site improvements when available.
RESIDENTIAL
Value: $304,725 Total Area: 3754 Sqft Living Area: 2900.5 Sqft
| Detail | CAD Code | Area |
|---|---|---|
| MAIN AREA | MA | 1,929 Sqft |
| MAIN AREA | MA | 972 Sqft |
| ATTACHED GARAGE | AG | 566 Sqft |
| COVERED PORCH | CP | 28 Sqft |
| COVERED PORCH | CP | 260 Sqft |
3. Current Tax Exemptions & Statutory Limitations
Property tax bills reflect two distinct types of CAD adjustments: local taxing jurisdiction exemptions (which reduce taxable value below appraised value) and statutory appraisal limitations (which limit the annual growth of appraised value itself). Each taxing entity establishes its own exemption amounts and tax rates.
The current CAD record shows an Over-65 senior citizen exemption. Specific deduction amounts vary by taxing jurisdiction.
The current CAD record shows a homestead exemption. Specific deduction amounts vary by taxing jurisdiction.
Each taxing jurisdiction may apply its own exemptions, limitations, and taxable-value adjustments. The figures shown reflect the current CAD record. Specific exemption details are displayed when available from the source. A buyer’s exemptions and future tax obligations may differ.
4. Value After CAD Reductions
This is where CAD reductions, exemptions, limitations, or special-use valuation may affect the value used for tax calculations.
CAD Market Value $396,725 − All Current CAD Reductions $0 = Current Taxed Starting Point $396,725
This reflects the CAD net appraised value after current CAD reductions. Individual taxing units may use different taxable values when exemptions apply.
Combined taxable-value reduction for applicable school district (Rockwall ISD) from current exemptions on record (Over-65, Homestead); current owner’s exemptions, not guaranteed to transfer to buyer. Additional local taxing units on this record also show taxable-value reductions: City Of Fate (-$50,000), Rockwall County (-$35,000), Rw Co Cons Mud1 (-$39,672).
5. Who Taxes It?
These are the local entities included in the current CAD/tax estimate. A property tax bill can include a city, county, school district, municipal utility district, public improvement district, or other special district. Each entity may use its own taxable value, rate, and exemption treatment.
| Entity | Taxable Value | Rate (per $100) | Est. Tax (No Ex.) | Savings | Est. Tax (Current) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
City
CITY OF FATE |
$346,725 | 0.2909 | $1,154 | -$250 | $904 |
|
County
ROCKWALL COUNTY |
$361,725 | 0.2510 | $996 | -$79 | $917 |
|
Municipal Utility District (MUD)
RW CO CONS MUD1 |
$357,053 | 0.1550 | $615 | -$61 | $553 |
|
School District
ROCKWALL ISD |
$176,725 (H) | 1.0669 | $4,233 | -$2,776 | $1,457 |
(H) Taxable reduction reflected in school district taxable value.
Each taxing jurisdiction may apply its own exemptions, limitations, and taxable-value adjustments. The figures shown reflect the current CAD record. Specific exemption details are displayed when available from the source. A buyer's exemptions and future tax obligations may differ.
Special District Context
- Municipal Utility District (MUD): A special-purpose district that may appear as a separate taxing entity.
6. Estimated Tax Bottom Line
Est. Taxes (No Exemptions) $6,997 − Est. Tax Reductions / Savings $3,166 = Est. Taxes (With Current Exemptions) $3,831
The current CAD tax estimate shows exemptions and adjustments reduce the estimated annual taxes by about $3,166. Estimated taxes without exemptions are calculated by applying each jurisdiction's tax rate to its pre-exemption taxable value. Exemption savings represent the difference between this unexempted estimate and the county's current tax estimate. Taxable values and tax rates vary by jurisdiction. Future taxes depend on buyer qualification and future adopted rates.
The current tax estimate reflects a homestead exemption on the property's present CAD record. That exemption does not automatically transfer to a new owner; a buyer must qualify for their own exemptions. For comparison, the current estimate is $3,831 with the exemptions shown today and $6,997 without exemptions. Actual future taxes will depend on buyer eligibility, future appraised values, and adopted tax rates.
7. CAD Values Over Time
YOY Change reflects the change in CAD Market Value from the prior appraisal year. Taxed / Appraised reflects the CAD net appraised value after CAD reductions, or the certified capped appraisal value where jurisdictions differ. Individual taxing units may use different taxable values when exemptions apply.
| Year | Land | Impr. | Market | Taxed / Appraised | YOY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $96,900 | $206,550 | $303,450 | $303,450 | +$13,080 / +4.50% |
| 2022 | $115,000 | $261,900 | $376,900 | $333,795 | +$73,450 / +24.21% |
| 2023 | $149,500 | $276,694 | $426,194 | $367,175 | +$49,294 / +13.08% |
| 2024 | $115,000 | $315,898 | $430,898 | $403,893 | +$4,704 / +1.10% |
| 2025 | $105,800 | $308,149 | $413,949 | $413,949 | -$16,949 / -3.93% |
| 2026 | $92,000 | $304,725 | $396,725 | $396,725 | -$17,224 / -4.16% |
8. List Price vs CAD Value
The current list price and the county’s CAD market value are not the same thing. CAD market value is used for property-tax context and may lag the open market, reflect prior protests, exemptions, caps, agricultural or special-use treatment, or other appraisal district methods.
How does the list price compare with the CAD value?
CAD values are appraisal-district values used for property-tax purposes and can differ from current asking prices and eventual sale prices.
Current List Price $375,000 − Current CAD Market Value $396,725 = Under CAD Value -$21,725 (-5.5%)
A sale price can become part of the appraisal district’s future evidence. A buyer’s future taxable value and tax bill may change after purchase, especially if exemptions, caps, or special-use valuation change.
For tax planning, buyers should confirm future taxable value, exemptions, and special-use treatment with the appraisal district, tax office, lender, CPA, or other qualified advisor.
LIFE AROUND WOODCREEK PH 1-C
A curated look at local favorites, everyday stops, and lifestyle context near this property.