775 Deverson Drive Rockwall, TX 75087
- Rockwall County
- Rockwall TX
- 75087
- Local Area: Stone Creek Ph Iib
Property Overview
Seller offering $5,000 toward buyer's closing costs or an interest rate buydown with an acceptable offer!
An exceptional home and value in coveted Stone Creek! This 1.5-story home features fresh paint, updates throughout, and a highly functional layout with all three bedrooms on the main level and a spacious upstairs game room with its own full bath. The private upstairs suite offers the flexibility to function as a generous fourth bedroom, guest suite, media room, home gym, or hobby room, while the split-bedroom design provides privacy between the primary suite and secondary bedrooms.
Two living areas and two dining spaces create flexibility for entertaining, working from home, or adapting the home to fit changing needs. The kitchen opens to the main living area, creating a comfortable central gathering space, while generous storage is found throughout.
Recent improvements include a new roof, a recently replaced first-floor HVAC system, enhanced yard drainage, updated patio finishes, a freshly stained fence, and fresh interior paint. The manageable backyard provides space to relax outdoors without extensive upkeep.
Community amenities include a pool, clubhouse, park, playground, greenbelts, and walking and biking trails. Conveniently located near I-30, Lake Ray Hubbard, Downtown Rockwall, shopping, dining, and Rockwall ISD schools, this home combines a distinctive floor plan, meaningful improvements, and an outstanding location.
With its versatile floor plan, recent updates, desirable Stone Creek location, and $5,000 seller concession, this home presents an outstanding opportunity for buyers seeking comfort, functionality, and value.
Featured spaces
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS HOME?
Text or email Steavy directly from this listing.
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS HOME?
Text or email Steavy directly from this listing.
Property highlights
Year Built 2013
School District Rockwall Isd
HOA $850 Annually
Parking 2-car garage, 2 covered
Architecture Traditional, Detached
Fireplace 1 Fireplaces
Neighborhood Stone Creek Ph Iib
Full Property Details
Property Details
Quick Details
- Price $483,000
- Status Sold
- Bedrooms 4
- Bathrooms 3
- Square Feet 2,326 Sq Ft
- Lot Size 0.15 acres
- Lot Size Sq Ft 6,665
- Year Built 2013
- Price / Sq Ft $208 / Sq Ft
- MLS # 21398001
Overview
- Property Type Residential
- Property Subtype Single Family Residence
- Property Condition Resale
- County Rockwall
- Subdivision Stone Creek Ph Iib
- Days on Market 230
Home Details
- Architectural Style Traditional, Detached
- Levels OneAndOneHalf
- Full Baths 3
- Half Baths 0
- Construction Brick, Rock, Stone
- Foundation Slab
- Roof Composition
- Flooring Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Heating Central, Natural Gas
- Cooling Central Air, Ceiling Fans, Electric
- Property Attached Yes
Kitchen & Interior
- Appliances Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
- Interior Features Wet Bar, Decorative Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Smart Home, Cable Tv, Vaulted Ceilings, Wired For Sound
- Fireplaces 1
- Fireplace Features Gas Log, Gas Starter, Heatilator
- Security Features Security System Owned, Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Smoke Detectors
Lot & Exterior
- Lot Features Back Yard, Corner Lot, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
- Exterior Features Rain Gutters
- Patio & Porch Features Covered
- Fencing Wood
- Pool No
Parking
- Parking Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage
- Garage Spaces 2
- Covered Parking 2
- Attached Garage Yes
Taxes & HOA
- Annual Taxes $7,618
- HOA Fee $850 Annually
- HOA Includes All Facilities, Association Management
- Community Features Curbs
- Parcel Number 000000083989
- Legal Description STONE CREEK PHASE IIB, BLOCK O, LOT 12, (REPL
- Tax Block O
- Tax Lot 12
Utilities
- Utilities Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available
- Water Public
- Sewer Public Sewer
Schools
- School District Rockwall ISD
- Elementary Celia Hays — Rockwall ISD
- Middle JW Williams — Rockwall ISD
- High Rockwall — Rockwall ISD
Listing Information
- Listing Agent Stacey Hunter
- Brokerage Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS
- MLS Board NTREIS
- List Date 09/28/2026
- Source Updated 10/08/2026
- Last Updated 11/02/2026
- Virtual Tour View Virtual Tour (PropertyPanorama)
Property Tax & CAD Valuation for 775 Deverson Drive
Rockwall CAD (TrueProdigy) records for 775 Deverson Drive, Rockwall, TX 75087 show a CAD market value of $479,653 and a net appraised value of $479,653. CAD values are used for property-tax purposes and may differ from the property's current list price or eventual sale price.
TAX INFO FOR NORMAL PEOPLE
A plain-English look at Rockwall CAD (TrueProdigy) property-tax and appraisal records for 775 Deverson Drive, Rockwall, TX 75087, including CAD market value, appraised value, exemptions, taxing entities, improvement records, and value history.
View Official Rockwall CAD (TrueProdigy) Property Record
1. CAD Big Picture: Land + Improvements = Market Value
This shows what the CAD market value is made of. Appraisal districts usually separate value between the land and the improvements. Improvements may include the home, garages, shops, patios, pools, decks, storage, and other structures.
Land Value $133,860 + Improvement Value $345,793 = CAD Market Value $479,653
2. Improvement Details: Size, Type & Assessed Value
This is a breakdown of the improvements CAD has listed for the property and the square footage or area connected to those records. CAD improvement records may include the main living area, garages, shops, decks, patios, pools, storage, or other site improvements when available.
Building
Value: $345,793 Total Area: 2944 Sqft Living Area: 2326 Sqft
| Detail | CAD Code | Area |
|---|---|---|
| MAIN AREA | MA | 1,937 Sqft |
| MAIN AREA | MA | 389 Sqft |
| ATTACHED GARAGE | AG | 484 Sqft |
| COVERED PORCH | CP | 110 Sqft |
| COVERED PORCH | CP | 24 Sqft |
3. Current Tax Exemptions & Statutory Limitations
Property tax bills reflect two distinct types of CAD adjustments: local taxing jurisdiction exemptions (which reduce taxable value below appraised value) and statutory appraisal limitations (which limit the annual growth of appraised value itself). Each taxing entity establishes its own exemption amounts and tax rates.
The current CAD record shows a homestead exemption. Reduces Rockwall ISD taxable value by $140,000 (from $479,653 net appraised value to $339,653 school taxable value). Current owner’s exemption, not guaranteed to transfer to buyer.
Each taxing jurisdiction may apply its own exemptions, limitations, and taxable-value adjustments. The figures shown reflect the current CAD record. Specific exemption details are displayed when available from the source. A buyer’s exemptions and future tax obligations may differ.
4. Value After CAD Reductions
This is where CAD reductions, exemptions, limitations, or special-use valuation may affect the value used for tax calculations.
CAD Market Value $479,653 − All Current CAD Reductions $0 = Current Taxed Starting Point $479,653
This reflects the CAD net appraised value after current CAD reductions. Individual taxing units may use different taxable values when exemptions apply.
Taxable-value reduction for applicable school district (Rockwall ISD); current owner’s exemption, not guaranteed to transfer to buyer. Other local taxing units on this record apply $0 exemption reduction (taxed at $479,653 net appraised value).
5. Who Taxes It?
These are the local entities included in the current CAD/tax estimate. A property tax bill can include a city, county, school district, municipal utility district, public improvement district, or other special district. Each entity may use its own taxable value, rate, and exemption treatment.
| Entity | Taxable Value | Rate (per $100) | Est. Tax (No Ex.) | Savings | Est. Tax (Current) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
City
CITY OF ROCKWALL |
$479,653 | 0.2580 | $1,238 | — | $1,238 |
|
County
ROCKWALL COUNTY |
$479,653 | 0.2620 | $1,257 | — | $1,257 |
|
School District
ROCKWALL ISD |
$339,653 (H) | 1.0669 | $5,117 | -$1,494 | $3,624 |
(H) Taxable reduction reflected in school district taxable value.
Each taxing jurisdiction may apply its own exemptions, limitations, and taxable-value adjustments. The figures shown reflect the current CAD record. Specific exemption details are displayed when available from the source. A buyer's exemptions and future tax obligations may differ.
6. Estimated Tax Bottom Line
Est. Taxes (No Exemptions) $7,612 − Est. Tax Reductions / Savings $1,494 = Est. Taxes (With Current Exemptions) $6,118
The current CAD tax estimate shows exemptions and adjustments reduce the estimated annual taxes by about $1,494. Estimated taxes without exemptions are calculated by applying each jurisdiction's tax rate to its pre-exemption taxable value. Exemption savings represent the difference between this unexempted estimate and the county's current tax estimate. Taxable values and tax rates vary by jurisdiction. Future taxes depend on buyer qualification and future adopted rates.
The current tax estimate reflects a homestead exemption on the property's present CAD record. That exemption does not automatically transfer to a new owner; a buyer must qualify for their own exemptions. For comparison, the current estimate is $6,118 with the exemptions shown today and $7,612 without exemptions. Actual future taxes will depend on buyer eligibility, future appraised values, and adopted tax rates.
7. CAD Values Over Time
YOY Change reflects the change in CAD Market Value from the prior appraisal year. Taxed / Appraised reflects the CAD net appraised value after CAD reductions, or the certified capped appraisal value where jurisdictions differ. Individual taxing units may use different taxable values when exemptions apply.
| Year | Land | Impr. | Market | Taxed / Appraised | YOY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $86,700 | $245,690 | $332,390 | $332,390 | -$5,860 / -1.73% |
| 2022 | $110,000 | $301,540 | $411,540 | $365,629 | +$79,150 / +23.81% |
| 2023 | $160,000 | $309,884 | $469,884 | $402,192 | +$58,344 / +14.18% |
| 2024 | $140,800 | $348,207 | $489,007 | $442,411 | +$19,123 / +4.07% |
| 2025 | $133,860 | $349,678 | $483,538 | $483,538 | -$5,469 / -1.12% |
| 2026 | $133,860 | $345,793 | $479,653 | $479,653 | -$3,885 / -0.80% |
8. List Price vs CAD Value
The current list price and the county’s CAD market value are not the same thing. CAD market value is used for property-tax context and may lag the open market, reflect prior protests, exemptions, caps, agricultural or special-use treatment, or other appraisal district methods.
How does the list price compare with the CAD value?
CAD values are appraisal-district values used for property-tax purposes and can differ from current asking prices and eventual sale prices.
Current List Price $483,000 − Current CAD Market Value $479,653 = Over CAD Value +$3,347 (+0.7%)
A sale price can become part of the appraisal district’s future evidence. A buyer’s future taxable value and tax bill may change after purchase, especially if exemptions, caps, or special-use valuation change.
For tax planning, buyers should confirm future taxable value, exemptions, and special-use treatment with the appraisal district, tax office, lender, CPA, or other qualified advisor.
LIFE AROUND STONE CREEK PH IIB
A curated look at local favorites, everyday stops, and lifestyle context near this property.