Live Your Best Life (On and Off the Lake) in Heath, Texas
Where luxury meets “hey neighbor,” and the golf cart is a perfectly valid primary vehicle.
The “Un-Suburban” Suburb
If you’re picturing cookie-cutter rows of beige houses and a five-minute commute to a cubicle, this isn’t your town. Heath is for people who want room to breathe—the boaters, the golfers, the families who treat sunset over the lake as the evening’s main event, not just a backdrop.
Set on the eastern shores of Lake Ray Hubbard, Heath feels a world away from the Dallas grind, while staying close enough that the city’s never off the table.
Why Heath?
- Room to actually spread out: While the rest of DFW packs houses closer together every year, Heath still delivers on the acreage dream.
- Life on the water: Between dinner at The Harbor and mornings at the Heath Yacht Club, the lake isn’t a feature here—it’s the lifestyle.
- Schools that pull families in: Heath sits within the highly-rated Rockwall ISD, and Rockwall-Heath High School alone is a reason many buyers start their search here.
- A backyard built like a resort: Championship golf at Buffalo Creek, miles of trails through Stoneleigh and Ridge Lakes—the amenities do a lot of the entertaining for you.
Expert Guidance from Local Insiders
Buying in Heath takes more than a Zillow alert—it takes someone who knows which streets have real lake access and where the next luxury development is about to break ground.
“We don’t just sell houses; we sell the 75032 lifestyle. From luxury lakefronts to hidden acreage gems, we handle the details so you can focus on which boat to buy.”
— Steavy Carter
Heath Real Estate at a Glance
| Feature | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Primary Zip Code | 75032 |
| Market Style | Luxury, acreage, lakefront, golf course communities |
| Key Neighborhoods | Buffalo Creek, Stoneleigh, Ridge Lakes, Chandlers Landing |
| Vibe Check | High-end but humble—golf carts optional, highly recommended. |
Start Your Heath Journey
Curious about the “South of Rockwall” charm everyone’s talking about? Browse the latest listings below, or call Steavy directly at 214.502.3390 for a private tour of the area’s best-kept secrets.
Swipe, use two fingers on a trackpad, or use the arrows to bring a home into focus. Swipe to bring a home into focus.
242 Ridgemont Drive, Heath 75126
1201 Noe Boulevard, Heath 75126
1309 Noe Boulevard, Heath 75126
Homes in Heath
Lux Collection Grid
Property preview is taking longer than expected.
You can try reloading the preview, open the full listing in a new tab, or close this window.
LIFE AROUND HEATH
A curated look at local favorites, everyday stops, and lifestyle context near this property.
What are some local favorites in Heath?
When someone asks me where to eat around Heath, these are the three places I keep sending them to.
Standard Service
Because it's right in the heart of Heath — no highway traffic, no Harbor parking circus — this is where we take new clients, out-of-town visitors, and the occasional double date. The inside has an unexpected upscale mid-century diner feel, all robin's egg booths and warm wood paneling, but step outside and it opens into a full beer garden, cabanas, pickleball, and a massive LED screen. I'll have the chicken sliders, a salad, and their Moscow Mule on tap.
Eggsquisite Cafe
A great Saturday morning spot. It hits everything you want from a diner breakfast but feels clean and fresh. Sean usually goes for the avocado toast or the migas, and the biscuit and gravy is what they're known for. It's right on the way to Kroger and Home Depot, so it fits naturally into the weekend without going out of your way.
Taco City
Not fancy, but hands down the best street tacos in the area — and weve been known to go 2-3 times in one week to prove it They make their own tortillas and taco shells, and it shows. Sean gets the old-fashioned ground beef tacos, soft and crunchy, and I go for the birria with the cheese crisped on the outside. The rice and beans are worth mentioning on their own. Drive-through or counter, we always pack it to go because a three-taco plate is more than it sounds.
Explore the full map below — it shows my curated local favorites for the area, plus the closest spots for everyday errands, things to do, and picks for Him, Her, and Date Night.
Exploring Heath — Local Expert Navigator & Area Intelligence
Premium local insights & destinations.
What's happening in the Heath real estate market?
The Heath market currently favors buyers, with active homes facing long wait times and frequent price cuts. Homes are typically closing at 93.9% of their original list price after a median of 55 days on the market. Furthermore, closed sales are coming in slightly below county appraisal values, reflecting softening prices. Concessions are widespread, with over half of recent transactions involving seller-paid assistance.
What should Heath buyers know right now?
Buyers hold significant negotiating power as sellers frequently offer concessions and reduce prices to attract offers. More than half of recent sales included seller concessions, with a typical contribution of $10,000. In addition, nearly 50% of active listings have reduced their asking prices. This environment allows buyers to be selective and negotiate aggressively, especially outside the luxury tier.
What should Heath sellers know right now?
Sellers must price competitively from the start to avoid extended market times and inevitable price reductions. Homes that ultimately sell are closing $40,000 below their original asking price at the median. Over half of the active market has already cut prices, and properties that sold under their appraised value required price reductions in nearly 56% of cases. Patience and willingness to offer concessions are essential.
## MARKET INSIGHTS
THE NUMBERS
BEHIND THE MARKET
Verified market transactions, price tier friction, and active inventory metrics for Heath.
Seller Concessions by Price Tier
Comparing the frequency of seller assistance across market segments.
Price Reductions by Quartile
Analyzing the share of active listings with price drops across price points.
Active Inventory vs. Closed Sales
Tracking the balance of available homes against recent transactions.
What does the CAD say?
56.4% of sellers in the Heath area priced above the county's Central Appraisal District (CAD) value — here’s what happened to each group.
Scroll to view more →
## MARKET REPORT
A Deeper Look at the Heath Market
Heath market analysis · Multiple verified sources
1. What is most interesting about the latest data for Heath?
Over half of all closed transactions in Heath required seller concessions, reflecting strong buyer leverage. A significant 52% of closed sales included seller-paid assistance, contributing a median of $10,000. This trend was especially pronounced in the mid-priced tier, where nearly 67.9% of sales involved concessions. Buyers are successfully negotiating for closing costs and rate buy-downs across most price points.
2. Where is the market showing strength for sellers?
High-priced homes are moving relatively quickly compared to other segments of the market. Homes in the 65th to 95th percentile closed in a median of just 45.5 days, faster than the starter and mid-priced tiers. Furthermore, fewer than half of these high-priced sales required seller concessions. This suggests sustained demand from move-up buyers who are less dependent on seller assistance.
3. What is the biggest caution for the Heath market?
Extended market times and widespread price reductions are common across active listings. Active listings in the middle of the market are lingering, with median days on market well over 100 days for the upper-middle and luxury tiers. Over 65% of listings in the second and third quartiles have experienced price cuts. Sellers who fail to capture a buyer early are facing prolonged exposure and mounting pressure to discount.
4. Closed Sales & Valuations
Over the past three months, Heath saw a median closed price of $605,000, representing $202 per square foot. Homes spent a median of 55 days on the market and sold at 93.9% of their original list prices, reflecting a typical gap of -$40,000. When compared to county appraisals, the median sold property closed 1.1% below its CAD value. Despite this overall downward pull, 56.4% of matched homes still sold above their appraised value, closing in a brisk median of 33 days compared to 47 days for those selling below CAD.
5. Seller-Paid Concessions by Price Tier
Overall, 52% of closed sales included seller-paid concessions, providing a median of $10,000 in assistance. The mid-priced tier saw the highest frequency, with nearly 67.9% of transactions requiring concessions to close. The starter and high-priced tiers saw rates near 46-48%, while only 22.2% of luxury sales included concessions, showing that assistance is highly concentrated in the middle of the market.
MLS 21349527
MLS 21212176
MLS 21319053
MLS 21272318
MLS 21295620
MLS 21390285
MLS 21327381
MLS 21365131
MLS 21290785
MLS 21368826
MLS 21375274
MLS 21319472
MLS 21320059
MLS 21386192
MLS 21246244
MLS 21363592
MLS 21401919
MLS 21386962
MLS 21402355
MLS 21235443
MLS 21385000
MLS 21396533
MLS 21193404
MLS 21365513
MLS 21300716
MLS 21267685
MLS 21279211
MLS 21386584
MLS 21362440
MLS 21242430
MLS 21244041
MLS 21169046
MLS 21128995
MLS 21221979
MLS 21398471
MLS 21343205
MLS 21279332
MLS 21341696
MLS 21242384
MLS 21363143
MLS 21227950
MLS 21366301
MLS 21254792
MLS 21369908
MLS 21297827
MLS 21386018
MLS 21295082
MLS 21346154
MLS 21339346
MLS 21384478
MLS 21321604
MLS 21310868
MLS 21401837
MLS 21386576
MLS 21357804
MLS 21310962
MLS 21321508
MLS 21225096
MLS 21350439
MLS 21299435
MLS 21283659
MLS 21350154
MLS 21332988
MLS 21209463
MLS 21283784
MLS 21333989
MLS 21399462
MLS 21382672
MLS 21346031
MLS 21390517
MLS 21243132
MLS 21385623
MLS 21374734
MLS 21238044
MLS 21353801
MLS 21363822
MLS 21358710
MLS 21383665
MLS 21382159
MLS 21370716
MLS 21366768
MLS 21380308
MLS 20966291
MLS 21399745
MLS 21201129
MLS 21307126
MLS 21393792
MLS 21279953
MLS 21359911
MLS 20964048
MLS 21359047
MLS 21391645
MLS 20964084
MLS 21098018
MLS 21367069
MLS 21373964
MLS 21007873
MLS 21396975
MLS 21385899
MLS 21385252
MLS 21356643
MLS 21407865
MLS 20963990
MLS 21329026
MLS 21264436
MLS 21313251
MLS 21306749
MLS 21410589
MLS 21389778
MLS 21329933
MLS 21305431
MLS 21370455
MLS 20928720
MLS 21225440
MLS 21400092
MLS 21259330
MLS 21295274
MLS 21334210
MLS 21233002
MLS 21338875
MLS 21362102
MLS 21371033
MLS 21340389
MLS 21355127
MLS 21385446
MLS 21410539
MLS 21338764
MLS 21365654
MLS 21399120
MLS 21362160
MLS 21306689
MLS 21358827
MLS 21320622
MLS 21253737
MLS 21344337
MLS 21373226
MLS 21325936
MLS 21330583
MLS 21302182
MLS 21382446
MLS 21238317
MLS 21265268
MLS 21298065
MLS 21288057
MLS 21362241
MLS 21114592
MLS 21406830
MLS 21363436
MLS 21283095
MLS 21351146
MLS 21256038
MLS 21346223
MLS 21102589
MLS 21146445
MLS 21406571
MLS 21276995
MLS 21203674
MLS 21255905
MLS 20520610
MLS 21324510
MLS 21401660
MLS 21389978
MLS 21400267
MLS 21223652
MLS 21119349
MLS 21332805
MLS 21308181
MLS 21199938
MLS 21199930
MLS 21214977
MLS 21214973
MLS 21214975
MLS 21324170
MLS 21324499
MLS 21262605
MLS 21354093
MLS 21324520
MLS 21303863
MLS 21357841
MLS 21186535
MLS 21186547
MLS 21390871
MLS 21405342
MLS 21230679
MLS 21294447
MLS 21283889
MLS 21205245
Current upper-tier listings shown for area context. Market statistics reflect the sources, geographies and reporting periods identified in this report.
6. Active Listing Competition & Inventory Velocity
The blended active market features a median asking price of $1,050,000 and has accrued 91 days on market. Price reductions are prevalent, with nearly 52.9% of all active listings decreasing their prices. Competition is stiffest in the Lower-Middle and Upper-Middle quartiles, where roughly 65.4% of properties have undergone price cuts as sellers try to attract buyers amidst elevated inventory.
7. Buyer Behavior & Contract Friction
Nearly 49.6% of active listings have logged price drops, down 5.1 percentage points from a year ago. Approximately 16.9% of pending sales were cancelled, an increase of 0.54 points year-over-year. Additionally, delisted properties account for 13.6% of listings, while roughly 5.2% were relisted, pointing to sustained turbulence for sellers navigating contract contingencies and shifting buyer commitments.
8. Supply, Building Permits & Macro County
At the county level, closed sales volume dipped slightly by 0.4% year-over-year, while total dollar volume increased by 4.4%. Inventory has expanded to 6.12 months of supply, pushing the macro market into buyer-friendly territory. Meanwhile, single-family building permits declined 5.3% year-over-year, even as the valuation of those permitted units climbed over 12%.
Want the numbers behind the report?
Closed Sales
MLS CLOSED SALES · ZIP 75032 · EXISTING SINGLE-FAMILY · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026) · SAMPLE: 179
| Closed Sales Metric | Observed Value |
|---|---|
| Median Sold Price | $605,000 |
| Median Price / Sq Ft | $202 |
| Median Days on Market (DOM) | 55 days |
| Median Cumulative Days on Market (CDOM) | 66 days |
| Sold / Final List Ratio | 97.2% |
| Sold / Original List Ratio | 93.9% |
| Final List / Original List Ratio | 98.2% |
| Difference From Original Ask (%) | -6.2% |
| Difference From Original Ask ($) | -$40,000 |
Closed Sales vs. CAD
MLS CLOSED SALES + CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT (CAD) · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026) · CAD-MATCHED SUBSET · SAMPLE: 78
| Appraisal Position Metric | Observed Difference |
|---|---|
| Original Asking Position vs CAD (%) | +3.8% |
| Original Asking Position vs CAD ($) | $23,298 |
| Closing Position vs CAD (%) | -1.1% |
| Closing Position vs CAD ($) | -$8,043 |
| Asking-to-Closing Position Gap | 4.86 percentage points |
| Pricing Position | Share (%) | Matched Sales | Price Reduction Rate | CDOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above CAD | 56.4% | 44 | 43.2% | 46 days |
| Below CAD | 43.6% | 34 | 55.9% | 48 days |
Sellers are attempting to price above county valuations, but final sale prices are ultimately closing below them.
Seller Concessions by Price Tier
MLS CLOSED SALES · ZIP 75032 · TRAILING 3 MONTHS (JUL-SEP 2026)
| Tier | Price Range | Sales | Median $/Sq Ft | Median DOM | Concession Rate | Typical Concession |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $152,500–$496,588 | 63 | $173 | 50 days | 47.6% | $8,475 |
| Mid-Priced | $497,000–$740,000 | 53 | $194 | 55 days | 67.9% | $14,000 |
| High-Priced | $750,000–$1,410,801 | 54 | $240 | 46 days | 46.3% | $14,825 |
| Luxury (low sample) | $1,450,516–$4,100,000 | 9 | $316 | 89 days | 22.2% | $15,775 |
| Blended Total | All Price Tiers | 179 | $202 | 55 days | 52.0% | $10,000 |
*Low sample size in Luxury tier (<15 sales); interpret this segment cautiously.
Active Inventory
ALTOS RESEARCH · ZIP 75032 · AS OF OCTOBER 9, 2026
| Altos Market Summary | Current Metric |
|---|---|
| Market Action Index (MAI) | 28.89 |
| Market Condition | Buyer's Advantage |
| MAI One Month Ago | 30.83 |
| Median Asking Price | $1,050,000 |
| Median Asking Price / Sq Ft | $254.64 |
| Median Days on Market (DOM) | 91 days |
| Active Listings With Price Decreases | 52.9% |
| Active Listing Count | 104 |
| Quartile | Median Price | $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft | Lot Size | Beds | Baths | Median DOM | Mean DOM | % Decreased | % Relisted | Count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $612,500 | $209.25 | 2,853 | 0.29 ac | 4 | 3.3 | 87 | 205.7 | 57.7% | 7.7% | 26 |
| Lower-Middle | $875,000 | $225.29 | 3,798 | 0.49 ac | 4 | 3.5 | 45 | 67.0 | 65.4% | 15.4% | 26 |
| Upper-Middle | $1,350,000 | $300.69 | 4,422 | 0.57 ac | 4 | 4.5 | 119 | 115.8 | 65.4% | 15.4% | 26 |
| Luxury (Top 25%) | $2,000,000 | $372.22 | 5,586 | 1.00 ac | 5 | 5.3 | 115 | 181.2 | 23.1% | 19.2% | 26 |
| Blended Total | $1,050,000 | $254.64 | 4,102 | 0.56 ac | 4 | 4.0 | 91 | 142.4 | 52.9% | 14.4% | 104 |
Buyer Behavior & Contract Activity
REDFIN · HEATH CITY-LEVEL · AUGUST 2026
| Behavior & Contract Metric | Monthly Total | Count YoY | Current Share | Share YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active Listings with Price Drops | 325 | -5.0% | 49.6% | -5.1 pts |
| Delisted / Off-Market Without Sale | 89 | +3.5% | 13.6% | -0.2 pts |
| Relisted Properties | 34 | -2.9% | 5.2% | -0.4 pts |
| Pending Contracts Cancelled | 36 | +0.1% | 16.9% | +0.5 pts |
Heath Context
TEXAS REAL ESTATE RESEARCH CENTER / TEXAS A&M · HEATH · JULY 2026
County Sales & Inventory Trends
| Heath Metric | Current Value | YoY Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 225 | -0.4% |
| YTD Closed Sales | 1,463 | +2.6% |
| Dollar Volume | $122,247,145 | +4.4% |
| Median Close Price | $430,000 | -3.4% |
| Average Close Price | $543,320 | +4.9% |
| Active Listings (End of Month) | 1,251 | N/A |
| Months of Inventory | 6.12 mos | N/A |
Single-Family Building Permits
| Building Permit Metric | Current Value | YoY Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Single-Family Permits | 124 units | -5.3% |
| Total Permit Valuation | $45,684,517 | +12.4% |
| Average Permit Value | $368,424 | +18.8% |
About the #SCEstimate
The #SCEstimate is a neighborhood-aware preview of a home’s likely list price, informed by recent sales of similar nearby properties. It is an internal estimate, provided for early context, and may change before the property officially enters the MLS.
Certain information contained herein is derived from information provided by parties other than SteavyCarter.com. All information provided is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed to be accurate and should be independently verified.
Listing information provided in part by the North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. (NTREIS) for personal, non-commercial use by viewers of this site and may not be reproduced or redistributed. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright © NTREIS 2025. All rights reserved.
Compass
Steavy Carter, REALTOR®
Consumer Protection Notice | Information About Brokerage Services